2013-2014 Fullbright Scholarships for Greek Research Scholars, USA

If you have questions about this aid arises, please visit the official source and ask your questions directly to the center.

The Fulbright Foundation in Greece will award up to five grants (total number of grants may change based on funding) to Greek professors/researchers to lecture and/or conduct research at universities or research centers in the United States. Fulbright grants are awarded for minimum of two months Recipients may continue their project under the Fulbright auspices for up to six months (maximum eligible period)only if funding from sources other than the Fulbright Foundation is obtained. In that case, proof of funds is required. The grant period may begin as early as September 1, 2013 and must be completed by May 31, 2014.The grant period cannot be divided and may be conducted at a maximum of two universities or research centers. Awards are open to scholars in all fields and applicants must arrange their own affiliation/invitation in the U.S. Candidates are selected on the basis of academic and professional excellence, career potential and character.The Fulbright Foundation in Greece will award up to five grants (total number of grants may change based on funding) to Greek professors/researchers to lecture and/or conduct research at universities or research centers in the United States. Fulbright grants are awarded for minimum of two months Recipients may continue their project under the Fulbright auspices for up to six months (maximum eligible period)only if funding from sources other than the Fulbright Foundation is obtained. In that case, proof of funds is required. The grant period may begin as early as September 1, 2013 and must be completed by May 31, 2014.The grant period cannot be divided and may be conducted at a maximum of two universities or research centers. Awards are open to scholars in all fields and applicants must arrange their own affiliation/invitation in the U.S.

-Greek citizenship and a valid Greek passport. Candidates with dual citizenship (U.S./Greek) or permanent residence in the United States are not eligible. Research Scholars will enter the United States on an Exchange Visitor (J-1) visa and are subject to the two-year home residency requirement associated with the J-1 visa http://j1visa.state.gov/ -A Ph.D degree followed by a minimum of four years of professional experience in the field of study -Preference will be given to mid-career scholars below the age of 55 at the time of application -Preference will be given to qualified candidates who have not had substantial recent experience in the United States, that is, for a period aggregating more than one academic year (nine months) during the past five years for study, teaching, research or employment -Excellent English language ability (written and spoken) -Official letter of invitation/affiliation from the U.S. university/research center which will include: Statements from the head/director of the Department and of the professor with whom the applicant plans to work endorsing the applicant’s visit to the U.S. institution and stating that the proposed project can be completed within the time frame specified. US inisitutes must declare if there are minimum funding requirements for hosting research scholars.

Deadline: November 30, 2012

Related scholarships